Agenda

 

We are excited to host a fantastic group of speakers at this year's meeting.

You can get to know them ahead of time by reading their bios and visiting their websites below:

Joan Nassauer

 

Joan is a Professor of Landscape Architecture at the University of Michigan. Her research offers knowledge and strategies for basing ecological design on cultural insight, strong science, and creative engagement with policy.

Chelina Odbert &

Joe Mulligan of KDI

 

Chelina Odbert and Joe Mulligan of the Kounkuey Design Initiative (KDI). Chelina is a co-founder and executive director of KDI, while Joe is a board member and associate director of KDI. As part of the non-profit design and community development organization that partners with underserved communities in the US, Africa, and Latin America, they work to physically transform communities and  in the process, improve environmental, economic, and social quality of life.

Darryl Haddock

 

Darryl is the education director of the West Atlanta Watershed Alliance (WAWA); an all-volunteer organization that has been working in partnership with members of the West Atlanta community since 1995 to protect greenspace and water quality in West Atlanta while educating residents about important environmental issues that affect their communities.

Program at a Glance

 

Click here for a printable, more detailed schedule.

Monday, May 22

 

4:00-8:00 PM

Arrival, Attendee pick-up and Registration at The Classic Center (300 N Thomas Street, Athens, GA 30601)

 

4:00-6:00 PM

Informal gathering and sponsor table setup at The Classic Center

 

6:00 PM

Taste of Athens - Grub and Pub Crawl

 

 

 

Tuesday, May 23

 

7:00-9:00 AM

Continental Breakfast

Registration and Poster Set-up

 

8:00 AM

Student Design Competition Meeting

 

8:30-10:30 AM

Welcome and Plenary Session

Invited Speakers: Joan Nassauer; Chelina Odbert and Joe Mulligan

 

10:30-11:50 AM

Concurrent Technical Sessions

– Ecological Restoration

– Innovations in Measurement and Data Collection

– Stormwater Management

 

12:00 PM

Lunch

Invited speaker: Darryl Haddock, West Atlanta Watershed Alliance

 

1:30-2:30 PM

Concurrent Technical Sessions

– Ecological Connectivity

– Sustainable Food Systems

– Socio-cultural Dimensions

 

2:40-3:40 PM

Concurrent Technical Sessions

– Wastewater Treatment and Reuse

– Fluvial Geomorphology

– Urban Ecosystems

 

3:50-5:10 PM

Concurrent Technical Sessions

– Constructed Wetlands

– Urban Planning and Resilience

– Student Design Competition

 

6:30 PM

Buses depart from The Classic Center for Terrapin Brewery

 

7:00-9:00 PM

Welcome Dinner Reception at Terrapin Brewery

Sponsored by Odum School of Ecology

 

9:00 PM

Buses return to The Classic Center

Wednesday, May 24

 

9:00-10:20 AM

Concurrent Technical Sessions

– Resilient Coastlines

– Antibiotics and Nutrients in Agricultural Applications

– Urban Innovation and Revitalization

 

10:40 AM-12:00 PM

Concurrent Technical Sessions

– Stream Habitats and Environmental Flows

– Phytoremediation

– Student Design Competition

 

12:00 PM

Lunch

 

1:30-4:00 PM

Local Field Tours

 

4:00-5:30 PM

Poster Session

 

 

 

Thursday, May 25

 

8:30-9:50 AM

Concurrent Technical Sessions

– Wetland Restoration and Management

– Nutrient Removal and Analysis

– Engaging Education

 

10:10-11:10 AM

Concurrent Technical Sessions

– Contamination Analysis and Remediation

– Bioenergy and Applications

– Tools for Decision Support

 

12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch

 

1:00-2:00 PM

Business Meeting

 

2:00 PM

Depart The Classic Center for Coastal Georgia Field Trip

More details

 

3:00 PM

Informal Activity

 

 

 

Friday, May 26

 

8:00 AM-3:30 PM

Atlanta Green Infrastructure Tour

More details

 

8:00 AM-8:00 PM

Coastal Georgia Field Trip

More details

RETURN TO TOP

Our

Hosts